Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

4 year old with a bump on the wrist. Sprain? No pain. Is it ganglia cyst?

4 yr old son has recently developed small bump on right wrist , pinky side, outside. Very active, could have mildly sprained it (often get complaints of this or that hurting but never wanting ice for it, for example), and just appeared this evening. No pain, lump moves somewhat freely, is hard and seemingly perfectly round. He has no problems moving his wrist or holding on to anything. Could this be something other than a ganglia cyst?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
This swelling is looking like ganglion and as it is not causing any pain or fever or any discomfort nothing to worry. Consult your Pediatrician for further examination. Ususally ganglion needs observation and if it is causing any discomfort excision is required but recurrence may occur even after excision.
Answered: Thu, 20 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor