Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

4 year old, viral fever, difficulty walking with right leg. Prescribed crocin, combiflam. Precautions?

Dear Dr.XXXXXX. My son is 4 yrs old. He had viral fever for two weeks in mid September this year. Now fever is gone but he complained yesterday that he is unable to walk from right leg. We can notice him doing a bumpy walk. He is saying leg (right thigh till knee ) is paining. The doctor who treated him for vital fever prescribed Ibugesic, Crocin & Combiflam. Please advise any medicine and precautions.
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  217
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
If there is no swelling in the knee joint and pain is diffuse it may be just post viral fatigue.You give eithercombiflam (combination of paracetamol and ibuprufen) or ibugesic alone but after food. Give him some nourishing food and vitamins -wait and watch.If the problem continues after few days one has to do more investigations and see.all the best
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor