Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

4 year old taking motrin for fever. Started having diarrhea and vomiting. Is this a viral infection?

Hello I have a 4 year old who started running fever yesterday afternoon it got up to 103.5 and would not settle with motrin around 2 am she started having diarrhea and vomiting at the same time fever still was there. This morning before coming to work she did the same thing. Could it be a virus we ve been giving her water & G2 to keep her hydrated.
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for contacting HealthCareMagic.

As your child is having fever, diarrhoea and vomiting, she has some infection. You are doing the right thing by keeping her rehydrated. It can be viral in origin but needs to be constantly followed up to see the progress. In case diarrhoea and fever persist antibiotics may have to be started.

Wishing your daughter a speedy recovery.

Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor