Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

4 year old, nasal injury, bruise, stomach pain, loss of appetite. Cause of concern?

Hi, my four year old fell down the stairs (from top to bottom) yesterday. She tumbled over a few times. She is normally very brave and won t admit to being hurt so I deliberately asked her about each limb, head, back etc, and she said no, she just hurt her nose . She stopped crying by the time I got her upstairs and said it had scared her more than anything. Her nose is bruised this morning. She keeps saying she has a stomach ache though. I thought perhaps, as it was her birthday party on Sunday, she may have just eaten too much rubbish! But she is very articulate and says she does not feel sick at all, her tinny is just painful. She seems a little quiet, but then I know she is sleepy. She has managed half a sandwich today, should I be concerned at all?
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
At present your child's symptoms do not appear much worrisome but considering she has had a nasty fall any internal injury needs to be ruled out by a doctor .
So if feasible get her evaluated by her pediatrician to be on the safer side.
If she has any symptoms like vomiting , fever ,bleeding from any site or difficulty in urination or passing stools then consult your doctor promptly.
Hope this answer was helpful to you.
Wishing you good health.
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor