Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

4 year old having pimple like spots on the arms after taking crocin. Given phenergan for allergy. Advice?

My 4 yr old boy had a low grade fever last night and I gave him crocin syrup from a newly opened bottle. Gave him another dose today morning. Found small pimple like spots ONLy on his knees ,elbows and near his wrists when he awoke after a nap in the afternoon.The rash is nowhere else on the body. The pimples are not red and do not itch or seem to cuase any discomfort. He is otherwise eating well and playful though a bit lethargic. Gave him 5ml of Phenergan for the rash Your suggestions please ?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
the rash has no relation to paracetamol (crocin).
This may be a part of his illness-fever and rash can be due to any one of the viruses.
Phenergan may cause also drowsiness nad may not help.
wait and watch-if it does not subside .go to a pediatrician.
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor