Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

4 year old having delay in speech. Ruled out autism. Jumps up and down when excited. Is this normal?

Hi, My child just turned 4yo son jumps up and down when he is excited. He has a speech delay but has been officially ruled out as being on the autistic spectrum. Academically his teachers say he is great. Socially he is great - looks you in the eye and carries on conversations. Would you suspect that this is developmental and he will outgrow this?
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  448
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
He does seem to be normal child, just continue with his speech therapy and rule out any hearing loss, he would stop jumping up and down as well because he maybe getting excited with not being able to express himself with words. Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor