Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

4 year old has a red mark on eye and its growing larger. What is it ?

My 4-year-old has a red mark on her eye and has since she was @ 18 months old. It has been gradually growing larger and does appear to be following the vessel. No one has ever given us a definitive answer as to what it is but have speculated that it may be a birthmark . A doctor mentioned that we could have it removed at any time. She has begun to notice it and tells me that she is ready to have it removed. Anyone hear of doing this at such a young age? I know that they sometimes get larger around puberty. Thanks so much! She is 4 years 7 months, 41 inches, 35 lbs
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
By "on the eye", I am assuming that it is on the conjunctiva. It does seem to be a malformation of the conjunctival blood vessels, that may have occurred from before birth while the baby was developing inside her mother's womb. Which means that it is a sort of birth mark, but since you are certain it wasn't there until she was 18 months old, it could be something that developed in response to a mote of dust or something that went into her eye and sort of stuck there and caused an inflammation.

If, however, the red mark is outside the eye and on the skin, it is most likely a birth nevus or a hemangioma: this would behave in the way you describe: it would enlarge in the first few years and start shrinking only after that. These types of marks are common, and as you rightly say, they shrink later on, but it isn't a right thing to think they increase in size around puberty.

Perhaps you could send an image to me at my email id?


Taher Kagalwala, Mumbai, India
Answered: Fri, 22 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. N. K. Misra's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic portal
i presume this is on the surrounding skin.These are congenital vascular malformations which should ideally not be taken out.As if the feeding vessel is not controlled properly there can be disastrous bleeding.If need be it should be examined by a vascular surgeon for removal.
Answered: Fri, 22 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor