Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

4 year kid, got hit on table, large hard bump between eyes and eyebrows. Suggestions?

My 4 year old son hit his forehead on the coffee table 3 weeks ago, we iced it for several hours and the swelling and bruising went down after about a week. But there still is a large bump that is hard, it is between his eyes, right above his eye brows. Is this normal? It is still raised about a quarter to a half inch. How long will it take to go away and will we need to have it removed if it does not reduce. It is very visible. Any advice would be appreciated
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  297
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
It seems that due to hard hit on the part there is hematoma formation.
Usually it absorbs by this time but many a time due to more collection it may not absorb and might require aspiration of blood from the part.
Still you apply ice-pack for 2-3 times a day for about 10 minutes for about 3-5 days.
If there is no improvement then consult your doctor and get aspirated.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

There might be a hematoma developed in the place of injury.

They gradually subside.

There is no need to remove it as it will get absorbed and reduce in the size gradually.

Prevent repeated trauma to the area.

Physical examination is needed to assess the size of swelling and to assess the any underlying problem.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Relax,there is nothing to worry.
After injury there is formation of fibrous tissue which usually takes time to resolve sometimes 2 to 3 months.
Keloids are also formed at injury sites.
If it is not causing any discomfort to your child there is nothing to be done.
In case it increased in size,any associated pain or itching then physical examination will be required for proper management.

Wishing your child good health.
God bless..
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Balaji Chinnasami's  Response
Hi dear,
Its probably a blood collection called hematoma. It is self resolving but slow process & sometimes takes months to resolve. Sometimes hematoma can even get calcified. In such cases slowly remoulding occurs and normal shape appears after few more months.
But no need to get it removed. It will slowly decrease in size. DOn't worry.

Take care
Dr. Balaji Chinnasami MD
Assistant Professor - Pediatrics
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor