Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

4 weeks pregnant, low hcg levels. Ultrasound shows tilted uterus, thick endometrium, no fetal pole. Cause of worry?

Ok, i found out im 4 weeks pregnant. I went to the er, n confirmed. They did an ultrasound where the said my uterus tilted, its alot of free fluid, my endometrium is thick, but no fetal pole . They came to me n said my hcg 64.5, nn thay its low, and its possible itsits no sign if a baby or it may be to early. Can u explain all this? Is it too early? Should i worry
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
I suggest its really too early to worry. At 4 weeks, the ultrasound might not able to give clear and exact findings on the nature and aspects of the fetus. Beta HCG level measurements are very sensitive measurements. A single measure, which off course might be subject to fluctuations might be insufficient to actually be conclusive with respect to the vitality of the fetus. Repeat measures two to three times later might be sufficient to conclude on the vitality as either normal, dead fetus or a probable extra uterine pregnancy. Clinical and laboratory finding correlations and critically important in such cases to make any conclusions. The opinion of your gynecologist/obstetrician might be of great importance in this case.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor