Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

4 weeks pregnant. Started duphaston, proluton depot injection, vaginal bleeding. Chances of miscarriage?

HI., i m 4 week pregnant.Ihad previous two D and E because no cardiac activity of foetus at 9th dr started duphaston as soon as i was over due. My pregnancy test was positive.I had bleeding the very next day of starting duhaston but bleeding stopped after 10 hours.Will my pregnancy be safed??.Iam also getting Proluton Depot inj after every 4th day.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  411
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic
Dear patient, your history of loss of previous two pregnancies before 20 weeks of gestation suggests that probably you have got problem of habitual abortions which can be due to uterine and cervical conditins, overian factors, chromosomal disorders, endocrine disorders, thrombophilia, immune factors , antiphospholipid antibody syndrome, life style factors like smoking,alcoholosm and use of illict drugs and infections like TORCH group of infesctions etc . so unless you have a full medical and gynecological evaluation to identify the potential cause of the recurrent abotion problem , it will be difficult to assure you that your current pregnancy will progress safely with proluton depot injections unless the cause of your habitual abortion problem is luteal phase defect only. So i request you that you consult a a gynecologist and a physian or endocrinologist to get proper evaluation done for your problem
wish you best of luck
Dr Arshad
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor