Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

4 weeks pregnant. Serum pregnancy test shows pus cells in urine. Treatment without antibiotics?

Hi, I m 4 weeks pregnant and when I took my serum pregnancy test the reports showed 10-12 puss cells in my urine . How do I reduce it naturally or any medications would help in this situation? Because my doctor has told as I m pregnant I should not taken any anti-biotics as of now. Please help me on this Note: Last month(before when i was pregnant) I had some gastric issues and for that I had blood and urine tests, in those report I had 4-5 puss cells in my urine. Inspite of having medicines, I still face this problem.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
If you are not having any symptoms of urine infection like burning during passing urine, going frequently to the toilet or pain in the lower abdomen or fever, it is okay not to take antibiotics. Drink lots of fluids, which can help flush out the infection. However, if you have any symptoms like these, see your doctor, who may want to repeat the urine test and also do a culture and sensitivity, to see which bacteria is causing the infection and which antibiotic could get rid of it. Some antibiotics are quite safe in pregnancy. So, if needed, you could take one, prescribed by your doctor.
Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Harsh Desai's  Response
well.. having 10-12 pus cells does not constitute a confirmed urinary infection... asymptomatic urine pus cells can be managed with fluid therapy and URINARY ALKALIZERs. But before starting with the urinary alkalizers one must definately give a URINE CULTURE AND SENSITIVITY TEST which will give a report after 48 hours about whether it is a bacterial infection or sterile pyuria and incase it is a bacterial infection there are plenty of safe antibiiotics which would be sensitive on the organism (most often it is E.Col) which could be administered.
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor