Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

4 weeks 3 days pregnant, cram in lower abdomen, corpous leuthal cyst. Whether to do usg or lmp?

hi Doc, I am 4 weeks 3 days preganant, LMP was 12/2/2013(without any doubt).Since day before yesterday i started having crampy lower abdomen pain for which i consulted my OBGYN , She urgent made me undergo the TVS which revealed pregancy of 5weeks 5days (no idea, how ?ultrasongraphist told me its all based on measurement , though I am pretty sure about my LMP dates) with the left side corpous leuteal cyst and just the gestational sac without fetal pole & no Yolk sav was visualised , which apparently should have been noiced till now according to the doctor,he told me tht he will repeat again the usg after 5-6days for the confirmation, ans it could me blighted ovum ..on review with the my Gyanac, she told me tht we will go with the LMP dates as they r more realiable n will repeat the scan after 10 days. she is put me on complete bed rest with TAB SUSTEN 200MG & suggested that the crampy lower abdominal pain resembling PMS is all because of the corpus leuteal cyst and i might have to bare with it till my 1st trimester, she told me that with dates we don t expect anything more then the gestational sac at this moment.I have started with susten thrice daily, but i am too puzzled whom to believe and stressed out, as i am aware of the fact that that USG finding in early pregnancy are more accurate then the LMP.What should i do?please guide me properly, I am myself a MBBS graduate and can withstand the reality and be prepared for the worst, please guide me in proper way?is it blighted ovum? As far as i know that usg is always less than that LMP date, then why in my case it is coming more? I am to stressed, pla help me out asap..
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since the gestational sac measurement is more than the gestational age and no fetal poles or yolk sac are visualized, a blighted ovum is likely. As such a mild increase in the sac size with respect to period dates is a normal physiological variation.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor