Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

4 month old diagnosed with typhoid. High fever, greenish stools. Need help

hi sir

My baby is 4 month old. She had been diagnosed with typhoid fever and was also admitted in hospital for one week then also her fever is not getting less and again i went to doctor, he gave antiobiotic injections and now treatment is going on.. now also my baby is having fever and from two days green motion also. please suggest..
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

It's quite surprising how your baby landed with typhoid at an age where she was supposed to be exclusively breast fed.

Kindly mention the test which were done to confirm she had typhoid.

Every fever cannot be a typhoid ,there are many kinds of fever for which I would suggest that you get her examined by a pediatrician thoroughly and investigated appropriately before giving her injectables.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

Typhoid fever in a 4 months old child is a quite uncommon diagnosis.

I suggest you to go for complete investigations like CBP, Malarial parasite, blood culture and sensitivity, CUE, after discussing with your Pediatrician.

The green stools are due to antibiotic associated or due to infection in gastrointestinal tract.

You can give oral probiotic like lactobacillus or saccharomyces with your doctor advise.

I advise you to be in regular follow up with your Pediatrician and evaluate for the focus of infection.
Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The best option is to admit the child again...
And keep in the hospital till two days AFTER the fever has resolved..
Fever again may demand more investigations - an associated problem / complication / organism not sensitive to the drug used and so on..

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Pawan Pandey's  Response
typhoid fever generally takes 3 to 4 days to gone off. please write us about widal titre and total history of fever.
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor