Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

3rd c-section. Swelling above incision, more pronounced on the sides. Is this normal?

I had my 3rd c-section 4 weeks ago I have noticed that I'm swollen above my incision (the incision itself is not swollen). The swelling is more pronounced on the sides of the incision and i can feel the internal stitches when I touch it - the middle is pretty flat. i don't remember this with the first two c sections...Is this normal for early recovery? Will it be something that will go away eventually? And if so, how long does that usually take?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi.. thanks for using HCM..
you are noticing the swelling at the LSCS incision site, operated 4 weeks back..
this is normal, since they would have put absorbable sutures inside and it heals in 6-8 weeks.. you are feeling it because your abdominal muscle tone is last because of 3 pregnancies..
after peuperal period, start with mild exercises, engage in household work that helps in toning up of the body..
all the very best..
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor