Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

39 weeks pregnant, accidentally ate food with melted saran wrap. Will it cause any harm?

My mother just warmed up shepherds pie for me and my two year old daughter. I checked on it after about 7 minutes and noticed she had left the saran wrap on it and it was started to melt! i immediately took it out and took off the plastic i seen. She finished cooking it and after it was done i removed a layer off the top of it before eating it or giving it to my daughter. I am also 39 weeks pregnant. I am really paranoid about things elike This. I just want to make sure we are not in need of medical attention.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  510
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.

It is normal reaction to get paranoid about small small things when your pregnancy is due. So dont worry.

Nothing will happen to you or your baby since you had removed the plastic before eating.

Henceforth be cautious before eating anything.

Presently you need not worry, be relax.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor