Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

38 year old, having hypertension and diabetes, ECG abnormal, LV hypertropy, heart enlarged. Second opinion required?

I am a 38 year old Male. Suffering from Hypertension and diabetes since past 7 years. I am on Glycomet GP1 and Telmax 25mg for hypertension. Recently i was asked to undergo echo cardiogram as my ECG looked abnormal. The report tells me that i have LV hypertropy. The cardiologist said that my heart is enlarged and he told there is nothing can be done. My question is should i further consult another cardiologist and take another opinion. My Trigeycerides ,and cholesterol are all normal.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Left ventricular hypertrophy is enlargement (hypertrophy) of the muscle tissue that makes up the wall of your heart's main pumping chamber (left ventricle).

Left ventricular hypertrophy (LVH) is more common in people who have high blood pressure or other heart problems.

Although once hypertrophy takes place it can not be brought back to the normal size and shape but treatment with some high blood pressure drugs may prevent further enlargement of left ventricle muscle tissue and may even shrink your hypertrophic muscles.

I advise you to take proper medications and there seems to be no need to take any second opinion,however for your mental satisfaction,you may take an alternate opinion.
Answered: Sun, 15 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor