Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

38 year old diagnosed with breast cancer. Bilateral mastectomy done. Had partial hysterectomy due to uterine polyps. Vaginal discharge. Why?

I m a 38 yr old woman...I was diagnosed with insite 2 breast cancer it was highly recommended to have a bilateral mastectomy which I had done as far as treatment I m on tomaxafin for 5 yrs prior to that I had a partial hysterectomy due to polyps on my uterus and heavy bleeding. It s been 3 yrs now and I ve been noticing a brownish discharge from my vagina, What can it be?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Oncologist 's  Response
It is unfortunate that your both breasts are removed on prophylactic basis.You were in premenopausal group of patients in whom the cancers are supposed to be agressive because of the active hormonal status. Hormonal status of yours is not completely suppressed by tamoxien and persisting estrogen activity does cause the discharge from the vagina. In the long run second malignancy from uterous is expected after long therapy of tamoxifen. Hence it is recomonded that you should visit a gynaecologist to get pelvic examoination to rule out the development of new polyps and pap smear examination done to see that your brownish vaginal discharge is normal. this could be a normal physiological process.
Dr. Ticku
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor