Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

38 weeks pregnant, severe diarrhea, vomiting, sudden watery discharge now stopped. What does it mean ?

Im 38+3 weeks pregnant and experienced a real bad case of diarrhea . This is my 4th pregnancy and the other day i woke up feeling sick as if i wanted o vomit , it carried on through the day but i couldnt seem to bring anything up. I laid down in the arfternoon to try sleep it off but i couldnt shake this sickly feeling then had this sudden urge to go toilet. Sorry if its TMI but as soon i sat on the loo it all come out, it was very watery and i was on there for a good 15-20min. It feelt good to be relieved of the felling i had but now its gone. whatdoes that mean ?
Asked On : Tue, 18 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  745
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
There is possibility of gastroenteritis may be because of some food born infection.
As there was only one episode of diarrhea there may not be much effect on hydration and also on pregnancy.
If you the episode repeats better to consult gynecologist once and get examined to find out the cause and also one ultrasound to examine the well being of the baby.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Monika Choudhary's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
It seems you are having a gut infection that has resulted in watery diarrhea.
The biggest risk with this type of illness is dehydration and resultant hypotension and threat to pregnancy.
So make sure that you replace slightly more liquids by oral intake than what you are losing through liquid stools.
And also take good amount of nutrition.
You are pregnant so antibiotics are not advisable.
I hope your query has been answered. I will be happy to solve your further queries. In case you are satisfied with my answer, please close the discussion and put a rating for it.
Dr.Monika choudhary
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor