Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

38 weeks pregnant, have swollen and red feet that cause indentation on pressing. Potential problem?

Not sure whether or not to go to emergency room... My question is I am 38 weeks pregnant, my feet are slightly swollen & red, both legs as well. When I press down on my leg for 5-10 seconds it leaves an indentation in my skin for about 15-30 seconds. Have had a normal pregnancy with no issues. I have gained 80 pounds though. My last appointment was last Monday, and my doctor said everything seemed normal, and my blood pressure was good. Not sure if I am over reacting or this can be a potential problem. Thanks so much! Angela
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Physiological edema is common in pregnancy.The pathological cause is high blood pressure during pregnancy.You should keep monitoring your bp.A routine urine test should rule out protein in urine.
Meanwhile avoid salt,keep your feet up whenever you can.
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor