Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

38 weeks pregnant, diagnosed of GBS. Should I be worried ?

I am 38 weeks pregnant and worried about my check up last week that i am diagnosed of GBS but my doctor did nt prescribe me any but he said if am in labor they will give me antibiotics but my concern is how about if my bag of water break so fast with out labor..... this can harm my baby? is there any thing to cure this bacteria?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
The treatment for GBS infection in pregnancy is to give intravenous antibiotics during labour.
So please do not worry.
As soon as you have signs of labour, or in case you experience rupture of membranes and leaking, report immediately to the ER.
Antibiotics , if started promptly, will reduce the risk of infection .
The cure is antibiotics.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor