Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

37 years old. High SGPT, triglyceride levels. Cause of concern?

Hi Doctor, My husband is 37 yrs old and had gone for a regular check up recently. His sgpt is 47U/L (Normal range: 5-42). Fasting blood sugar is 89mg/dl. Lipid profile is as below: Cholesterol, Serum 228mg/dl; Triglycerides- 254mg/dl; Hdl- 49mg/dl and LDL-128 mg/dl. Do i need to worry about his triglycerides and sgpt value. PLease advice.
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  189
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
in absence of diabetes and hypertension ,and other risk factor
your husband all lipids level are at accepted level but on higher side of normal limits except triglyceride
and SGPT is also borderline elevated , i think not a cause of major worry but you need to start precaution in form of life style modification
stop taking alcohol in any form if he is taking
quit tobacco use in any form if he using
avoid sweets , fatty foods like fried and oily foods,red meat, and fruits like banana, mango , custard apple ,and ice cream
regular walking
repeat LFT after 6 week and lipid test after 3 month
i think with life style modification he will be alright
take care
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor