Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

37 weeks pregnant, have intermittent bleeding for a week. Will that affect baby's growth?

i am almost 37 weeks and i have been bleeding off and on for about a week i went to the emergency room and they pretty much checked me and then i left. They didnt check the baby with an ultersound. and i am the type of persn that worries alot. also last time i had an ultersound was at 24 weeks and the baby was half a pound under weight and i am considered if he is growing okay. i need advice...
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You are in 37 weeks of pregnancy and getting intermittent bleeding since a week.This could be due to separation of a marginal placenta that happens during last weeks of pregnancy as the internal Os starts opening.As regard the growth of a child you can get your ultrasound scanning done to confirm the status of fetus.Please do not worry as you are approaching a full term and nothing is going to change the situation.Be happy and have a normal delivery and a healthy child.
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.see don't be too much worries discuss with your doc what was the reason for it? and also ask abt growth of fetus.take bed rest to avoid strain on tell the doc to check FSH of fetus if it within limit then no need to worries.
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor