Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

37 weeks pregnant. Ultrasound shows amniotic band, separation of uterus. Cause of worry?

i am 37 weeks pregnant and have had a series of the unknown during this pregnancy. at my 20 week ultrasound I was told i had an amniotic band. at a follow up ultrasound I was told it was not effecting the baby and was no harm. on my 3rd ultrasound we were informed it looked more like a separation of my uterus and no follow up was needed. my doctor has never seen the ultrasound himself, only a tech, a doctor on call and a specialist on call. do i have need o be concerned?
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  230
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

From what you are saying, it sounds like what they thought was a band is actually a partial separation of the "membranes" or sac from the wall of the uterus. This is also called a placental abruption. If this is the case, it is not a threat to the baby like an amniotic band might be.

Assuming that they are reassured that it is not an amniotic band, and they have shown the baby to growing normally, AND you are noticing no bleeding, pain, and normal fetal movement in an otherwise uncomplicated pregnancy - then you probably have little to worry about at this moment.

I hope you are satisfied with this answer. If you need more details, please choose the Premium Service. Good luck!
Answered: Sat, 21 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor