Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

37 weeks and 6 days pregnant. Ultrasound shows foetal growth lagging by one week. Cause of concern?

My wife got a Ultrasound scan done today and she is 37 weeks and 6 days pregnant. Radiologist found that heartbeat and other echo parameters are good and the head is down on the cervix with internal os closed. She gets false labor pains quite a few times in a day. In the scan, doctor metioned that the baby growth lags one week. EFW is 2.9 kg. Is there a concern on baby growth lagging?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
I am enclosing average fetal parameters at 38 weeks of pregnancy.
38 weeks     =19.61 inches     =6.80 pounds     =49.8 cm     =3083 grams.
These are statistical averages, and a slight deviation from these is to be expected and is entirely normal.
Last trimester ultrasound scans do not accurately estimate fetal age, hence deviation of one week is absolutely normal.
As you can very well make out, the growth of your baby is perfectly normal
Please be reassured.
All the best.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor