Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

36 year old suffering from depression. Prescribed with prodep. Will it cause weight gain and hair loss?

am 36 old working as a professor. i excel in all my profession related works. but my family members always put me down and they had made me feel inferior. am suffering from depression . i have been prescribed prodep 10 mg every mornig. will it lead to weight gain and loss of hair. is all the side effects must in all patients
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi there, thanks for asking. This is a very good medication for depression (fluoxetine). It improves mood in many depressed people. The chance of side effects is low. The dose is started with 10 mg a day and increased to 20 mg after 1 or two weeks. 20 mg a day is the minimum of therapeutic dose. If it is discontinued after completion of therapy period (usually 9 to 12 months if this is the first episode of depression) the risk of hair loss or weight gain is very minimal. I wish you a good mood, all the time.
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor