Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

36 year old having hydrocele. Pain and swelling. Concerned about the surgery complications

I am 36 and having hydrocele for last 7 years but in past two years the size has increased a lot and it pains also.
I am worried on complications and am also not able to get confidence in operation as lot of people that the fluid returns. Also would like to understand the cost and for how long I will have to be out of office..
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

The surgery of hydrocele is called Winkelmann surgery and if performed property, no return of the fluid. During this surgery the cyst is incised and left open so the fluid wont be accumulating in the cyst and will be absorbed by testis tissues. Such performed surgery does not cause any recurrence of the cyst and should solve your problem permanently.
This is a quite simple surgery and should not take long for you to get back to work. Usually it takes a week or two if there is no complications.

Hope this will help.

Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Hari Charan Perigela's  Response
Hydrocele has to be operated.There is no role of medicines for 7 years long hydrocele.
If the surgery is done bya senior surgeon,there will be no complications.
The fluid will not return if it is done by a surgeon as we deal with the hydrocele sac by excising it.
The cost varies from surgeon to surgeon and from place to place.
You can go to office 5 days after surgery
Wish you good health
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. S. Jegadeesan's  Response
You are suffering from hydrocoele ( ? one side or both sides ) for the last 7 Yrs. For the last 2 year it has increased in size and painful. You are much worried about surgery and you have a doubt about its recurrence. The fact is:
A hydrocele testis is an accumulation of clear fluid in the the most internal of membranes containing a testicle. A primary hydrocele causes a painless enlargement in the scrotum on the affected side and is thought to be due to the defective absorption of fluid secreted between the two layers. A secondary hydrocele is secondary to either inflammation or a neoplasm in the testis.
A hydrocele usually occurs on one side, but can also affect both sides. The accumulation can be a marker of physical trauma, infection or tumor, but the cause is generally unknown.
For you surgery is indicated. The best method the sac will be exposed, the fluid will be drained
Partial excision of the sac will done and after that it will be sutured on the back side - so No more sac and NO more collection.
After surgery you can go home and return for suture removal (as per suture materials used). So it is not costly. Brother do surgery as early as possible to prevent the damage of that particular side Testes.
Best wishes
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor