Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

36 weeks pregnant, normal T3, T4, very high TSH, hypothyroidism. Cause of worry?

Hi I am 36 weeks pregnant with hypothyroidism . always had a normal t4 and t3 but very high tsh , like ex. 11, eventhough my meds have been increased all the time, and still need to be increased... maybe there is an absorption problem... I am on 0.2 now.I feel good in general, pregnancy was uneventful. If my levels of T4 and T3 were always normal, should I be concerned for problems in the infant? I am so worried. this is my main worry.
Asked On : Tue, 18 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Dear ma'm, hi! though it sounds little unusual, but still there are rare case. what best i would suggest is
1. test FT4 and ensure it to be normal
2. take your tablets empty stomach, early morning , and observe another 30 minutes fast after the tablets.
3. change the brand and the medicine bottle. do not expose the tablets to excess heat or light.
Answered: Mon, 28 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor