Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

36 weeks pregnant, braxton hicks. Urine shows traces of glucose. Normal symptoms?

I am 36 weeks pregnant and had a routine urine sample check yesterday. They said it had traces of glucose in it, first time this has been picked up. Is there any risk to baby? In last 48 hours have also had alot of lower pressure /pain and what feel like Braxton hicks between 3-6 times an hour it varies. Is this normal?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Its normal to get traces of glucose in urine. Its called gestational glycosuria. Nothing to worry. Your baby is not at risk especially at 36 weeks. To be on a safer side get your GCT done and if positive, get GTT done.
Since you are nearing your EDD, you are experiencing false labour pains. Contact your doctor if you get pains every ten min, leaking , spotting or decreased fetal movements.
Hope this helps you.
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor