Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

36 hours after HCG shot folicile has grown from 18x16 to 25x21. Is it cyst?

On day 13 th my follicle size was 18 x 16....was given hcg shot then itself...when i returned to hospital on day 15th for u/s for follicular study i got to know that the right side ovary/follicle had grown to 25 x 21....does this mean that i did not ovulate after 36 hours of hcg shot? Why is the size this big? Is it cyst?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

The cyst which is seen is most likely a corpus luteal cyst, which is formed after the rupture of the follicle that is ovulation.

There are certain other signs also on USG to confirm ovulation like irregularity of cyst,free fluid in pelvis, increased blood flow around the cystic area which should also be taken into consideration.

Still in small percentage of cases, the follicle might not rupture and remain as lutenised unruptured follicle.

Hope this is helpful.

Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
Ovulation would occur when the size of the follicle is around 18mm. The size of the follicle in your case is indicative of a non-rupture and the formation of a cyst. The sonogram has to be repeated to see the fate of the cyst. Usually the cyst regresses spontaneously. This situation happens sometimes when induction is done and accelerating injections are given. Please correlate the sonogram findings clinically and take further advice from your consultant. Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor