Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

3.5 yrs old having frequent throat infection with small bulging on side of neck, prescribed TelekastL. Side effects ?

My kid, 3.5 yrs old boy of 13 kg wt, has been suffering from frequent throat infection with small bulging on the side of the neck right below the ear lobes, probably due to enlarged tonsils. He was continously been on anti biotics and now the doctor has prescribed Telekast L Kid for 2 months. does this medicine have side effects in the long term?
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
it s allergies and in my experience it is milk protein reactions as the child need breast milk and after that no milk as we add milk the animal proteins are not competible with human proteins causing these problems
stopmilk and diary completely for few more yers confirmation can be done by getting blood serum for specific antibodies for milk
till you get withdrawl effect use antiallergic may be same given to you
Answered: Tue, 29 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor