Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

35 years old, recently married, suffering from PCOS. Prescribed Krimson 35 birth control pill. How does it work and will it affect future pregnancy?

Hi, am recently married and identified with PCOS .. my husband is away from me due to work - means he is in a different country. My doc suggested Krimson 35 and metamorfin for this PCOS. Heard Krimson 35 is a birth control pill . Will it have any effects on my pregnancy in future... am confused on how it works. pls explain
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Sudha
Thank you for getting in touch with us. PCOS is commonly seen in many women and can lead to various problems like obesity, hirsutism (excess facial and body hair), infertility etc. It can also also cause insulin resistance and that is the reason your Doctor has given you Metformin. PCOS is a disease which causes an increase in LH in the body while FSH decreases. Krimson 35 has cyproterone acetate and ethinyloestradiol. It will block the action of androgens which leads to a decrease in facial and body hair. It also acts as an contraceptive agent. So you cannot become pregnant while you are taking it. In the future, if you want to conceive, you should stop taking Krimson 35 and start with ovulation inducing agents. Hope this helped.
Dr Gagandeep Dhillon
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor