Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

35 years old, have nephrotic syndrome

I'm 35 years old and have nephrotic syndrome , which relapsed after 8 years. I'm on Prednisolone tablets. I m 35 years old and have nephrotic syndrome, which relapsed after 8 years. I m on Prednisolone tablets. - Is it ok to join gym and do weight training (body building)? - Will it affect kidney? Thanks Ron
Asked On : Mon, 28 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Yes you can do mild-moderate exercises to keep fitness.keep in mind not to overdo or strain your body.Donot take any supplements advised by the body building guys however.
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor