Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

35 year old trying to conceive. Had a surgery for myoma. On ova mit. Any other options?

I am 35 years, before 5 years i have got mayoma and remove it with surgery and after a year I give birth and now i have one daughter. After 5 years when I vist my Dr. he toled me the presence of mayoma but according to him it is very small and has no effect on pregnancy. For this the doctor order ova mit for 4 rounds or 4 months but no pregnancy. What shall I do?
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Before using Clomiphene, it is necessary that you get your ovarian function evaluated as well as tubal patency and uterine factors. If ovulation is not the cause for infertility, as it appears in your case, Clomiphene is not needed. Very small myomas may not cause infertility, but this fact is not clear. Also, infertility depends on the position and number of myomas. Studies show that results are always better when myomectomy is performed. I advice you to see your doctor and get further suggestions regarding future management. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor