Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

35 weeks pregnant, taken test to detect blood sugar levels. Will elevated levels affect baby?

Hi,I am in 35 weeks of pregnancy.As per my doctors advice I have been taken suagr level test and my report says Blood for S.T = 146 mg/sl .This is performed without any fasting .Next day on fasting i have taken the Blood samples and the results are as follows: Blood for GTT 100gms: Blood sugar(F) = 91 mg/dl Glucose sample 1 = 156 mg/dl,Glucose Sample2 = 178 mg/dl,glucose sample 3 = 132 mg/dl Please suggest what care should I follow if I have more sugar level than required and will my levels affect the baby any way.Thank you .
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The blood glucose levels after a GTT are almost in the normal range. There is no need to worry. Still it would be best to restrict your saturated fat intake and have a healthy easy to digest diet during pregnancy.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor