Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

35 weeks pregnant, pelvic pain, lower back pain, strong braxton hicks. Can I travel in this condition?

Hi, I am 35 + weeks pregnant with sometimes quite severe pelvic pain and some lower back pain , feeling quite sick and very wiped out. I have been experiencing strong braxton hicks for many weeks now but they do seem a bit more intense and more regular now. I do not remember this last time! I should be travelling this weekend, for 4.5 hours on the train and returning the next day. I am assuming that what I am experiencing is normal 3rd trimester stuff - would you recommend that I shouldn t travel? Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
What you are experiencing is normal for third trimester but it can trigger off a premature labor in case you travel and do a lot of exertion of travelling back the very next day. Such a long journey and anxiety are not recommended during this time.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor