Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

35 weeks pregnant, met with an accident. Taken percocet medication. Side effects on pregnancy?

One of my family members are 35 weeks pregnant, she was in a car accident and occasionally takes a percocet that she was prescribed from her doctor a few months ago. She is concerned and so am I, about the effects this may cause her baby and how long it will stay in her system and the babies...she just doesn t know any of the risks and wants a second opinion and I would like to know for myself also. I am greatful for any info anyone can provide. Thanks.
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  257
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. Percocet is a combination of paracetamol and oxycodeine.
In the 1st trimester one should not use drugs indescreminately.
2nd and 3rd trimesters you can use any drugs. But one should be cautious in the 10days prior to
delevry as they may influence the delevery or the child.
Oxycodone is a centrally acting analgesic with habbit forming nature so your friend should be
cautious and try to stop taking the tablet as on today no harm if she avoids it.
Three dimentional scanning under the supervision of a doctor will reveal if there ir any difference.
Besides i advise you some diet recomendations to prevent any untoward effects. Take more of
green leafy vegetables pulses sprouts fruits and juices. thanks for calling.
Answered: Sun, 9 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor