Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

34 year old having elevated SGPT, SGOT and cholesterol levels. Precautions to lower the levels?

Hi, I am a 34 year old, weigh around 90kgs and 5.10 tall. My SGPT is 161 and SGOT is 180. I am a non-smoker and used to drink occasionally which I have stopped since past two months. I suffer no liver problem and lead a normal life. Still my SGPT and SGOT are high. My LIPID profile is also normal except for a hint of bad cholesterol . Please tell me what could be the reasons for this and what precautions should I take to normalise the levels.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response

Welcome to Healthcare Magic,
SGPT and SGOT ( normal range bellow
I wish you good luck and speedy recovery,
Best Regards,

Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor