Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

34 weeks pregnant, swollen fingers, toes, severe itching. Taking methyl dopa medication. Cure?

I am 34 weeks pregnant. All my fingers of both hands and legs have swollen and there is a severe itching, which is getting worse day by day. My doctor prescribed me methyl dopa as medication and advised a complete bed rest. Although I am following that, but it isnt working much. What should I do?
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

There is NO cure for swelling of the extremities during pregnancy. Given that you were placed on a blood pressure medication, there was obviously concern about preeclampsia. You should have had labs for preeclampsia drawn, a 24 hour urine collection for protein measurement, and an ultrasound to assess the fluid in the sac and the babies growth.

Also, the itching can be a sign of a more serious problem called "cholestasis of pregnancy". I do not mean to alarm you, but telling you to take a medication and go on bedrest without a better explanation or evaluation of your symptoms is not good care.

Call your doctor in the am and demand a 'sit-down' to ask about what is going on and whether they think they are doing everything they can to assure a healthy pregnancy and good outcome!

I hope this helps and good luck. Thank you for using HCM!
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor