Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

34 weeks pregnant. Urine routine, culture and sensitivity test done. Am i having infection and should take antibiotics?

hi. i am 34 weeks pregnant. i had urine routine, culture and sensitivity test and below are the results; colour - yellow appearance - clear pH - 6.0 albumin - nil sugar - nil MICROSCOPY pus cell - 0-2/hpf RBC-nil Epithelial cells - occasional mucos-nil bacteria-occasional cast-nil crystals-nil no pathogens grown after 36 hours of aerobic incubation Could you please help interpret the above result? Does the above results show that i have an infection and needed to take antibiotics? Thanks in advance!
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Pulmonologist 's  Response
hi mam
thanks for sharing ur report on HCM
i assure u this is absolutely normal report
all the findings are within normal limit
right now u have no infection what so ever
dont be tensed
best of luck for ur delivery and issues
have a good day and good outcome of pregnancy
thank u
Answered: Tue, 12 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor