Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

33 year old, ultrasound showing anteverted bulky uterus with tiny cystic areas. No fibroids or polyps. Adenomyosis suggested. Cure?

I am a 33 yr old , with below ultrasound report. Pelvic urtrasound , Uterus is anteverted bulky, uterocervical lenght = 8.4 cms, uterine cavity is central ET=10 mm. Mymometrial echotexture is hypoechoic and heterogenous with tiny cystic areas. No evidence of submucous fibroid or polyp . Endo vervical canal appears normal. Enlarged hypoechoic uterus suggestive of adenomyosis. how this be treated? Can is conceive?
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.

Treatment of adenomyosis depends on your symptoms,severity, and whether you have completed childbearing.
Mild pain can be treated with NSAID's., hormonal therapy.
Adenomysis is usually associated with endometriosis. And this decreases your fertility. But still there are chances of pregnancy.
The only definitive cure for adenomyosis is a hysterectomy, or the removal of the uterus.

Dr Nilofer

Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor