Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

32 year old female having high BP and get quite stressed at times

Hi I m a 32 year old female and recently had a blood pressure reading of 142/85 at a visit to my GP then today had another reading of 144/94. I m slim (BMI 21.6), moderately fit, non-smoker and generally eat well apart from recently having a bit too much caffeine ( 3 cups coffee + 2 cups tea a day). Also I m a busy mum of three and get quite stressed at times. My parents don t have a history of hypertension . Please help.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Helo mam dnt wry frst u follw sum advise..i thnk u get back ur normal range, early mrng walk, yoga, meditaion at least ten min, salt free diet ,.and take proper sleep....if u r anxious take anxiolytic ni8 time for 5 days ...tab ...alprox 0.25mg, and go for renal profile and tel me..thank u
Answered: Sat, 23 Jul 2011
  User's Response
HI ,YOU HAVE MODERATE BP AND THIS COULD WELL BE CONTROLLED WITH A FEW ADJUSTMENTS IN YOUR DIET AND ROUTINE ....FOR EX
1.LIMITING USE OF SALT IN MEALS ,NEVER ADD ON TABLE SALT
2.DAILY WALKING ,TO START WITH ATLEAST 40 MINS DAILY
3.AVOID FRIED /SEASONED FOOD STUFFS.
4.AVOID COFFEE
5.AVOID STRESS,DONT MAKE IT AFFECT YOUR PHISICAL BODY..

STAY FIT !
Answered: Sat, 9 Apr 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
High BP at 32 in female can be a continuation of the pregnancy induced hypertension if you had before or it may be due to anxiety and mental stress.The other few causes can be loss of sleep;or sedentary life style;endocrinal hormonal problems which is rare.Presently see if you have mental stress or family issue and try to solve it;also keep a daily record of morning and evening BP and if both times the BP is high for 2-3 days then you can take a anxiolytic and if still for next 2-3 days it remains high then you will require diet control and even medicine if required.
Thanks
Answered: Sat, 23 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor