Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

32 weeks pregnant, ultrasound showed hypoechoic lesion in placenta, likeliness of chorioangioma. Meaning?

hi , yesterday i had gone for my ultrasound in 32 week of pregnancy and they found (relatively large heterogeneously hypoechoic lesion in placenta .which measures 8 x 5 cm and shows good vascularity with in .the cord is seen to insert in this lesion). this is what the doc has written in report. further she writes no effect of fetal hydrops heart rate 134 / min. likely chorioangioma . i request you to plz explain me these terms and how dangerous it is for my baby
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  455
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Chorioangioma is a vascular tumour of the placenta. If it is less than 5 cm in size, it is unlikely to cause any problems.
A large chorioangioma can cause less blood supply to the baby. In serious cases, it can cause heart failure in the baby, which your doctor refers to as "hydrops".
Fortunately, in your case, the chorioangioma is small and does not seem to have had any effect on the baby. Your doctor will probably keep a close eye on you and monitor the baby with frequent scans to make sure that all is proceeding smoothly. In case of any problems, treatment is available nowadays to close this vascular connection. As you have already reached 32 weeks of pregnancy without any issues, I would expect the rest of the pregnancy to proceed normally as well.
I wish you all the best.
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor