Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

31 yrs, AMH 1.3, can a doctor check my reports and tell if I can concieve ever ?

Hi Dr,. Samuel, I am 31 years and my AMH is 1.3 is this normal for my age? My other tests results are as follows:- Will I be able to conceive ever in life? ) Fasting Plasma Glucose:- 91 - Biological Reference Range :- 70 - 100 mg/dL 2) Post Lunch Plasma Glucose:- 100- Biological Reference Range :- 100- 140 mg/dL 3) Anti-Mullerian Hormone / Mullerian Inhibiting Substance- L 1.3- Biological Reference Range :-2.0 - 6.8 ng/mL 4) Follicle Stimulating Hormone:- 7.02 lu (on 2nd day of periods) Follicular phase 2.5- 10.2 Midcycle Peak: 3.4- 33.4 Luteal Phase: 1.5- 9.1 5) Leutinising Hormone (LH)- 3.45 mIU/ml C.L.I.A Follicular phase 1.9- 12.5 Midcycle Peak: 8.7- 76.3 Luteal Phase: 0.5-16.9 6) Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Specimen :- Serum)- 3.91 microIU/ml Biological Reference Range :- 0.3 - 5.5 7) Prolactin (Specimen:- Blood)- 16.55 ng/ml C.L.I.A Biological Reference Range :- Normally mensurating:- 2.8 - 29.2 Pregnant 9.7 - 208.5 Post menopausal: 1.8 - 20.3
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  308
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Reduced AMH might indicate reduced ovarian reserve. But as AMH assay is not standardized over world single value can't be relied upon. Your other tests seem fine. Even if AMH value is is true, you can conceive with some assistance in the form of superovulation with IUI OR IVF. Your doctor will decide which is best for you.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor