Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

31 years old. Semen analysis done for physical, ph and sperm total count. Any suggestion?

asalam wlakaium my husband have semen analysis physical=3.0ml, viscosity=viscous, time of collection=12:10, time of liquification=30 min, ph=7.5, semen ana che fructose=posiive, sperm total count=63mill/ml, live count=38mill/ml, sperm per educulate 189mil, percentage motile sperm 60%, rapid linear progession=00%, slow non linear progession= 65%, non progressive= 35%, sperm morphology normal form=45%, head abnormality large oval 30%, tapering25%, w bc 01, r hc 00. i am 33yrs my husband 31 yeras 5 years marriage v have no child is this my hubby report is fine can i get peregnent in this report result
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Firstly, the amount, viscosity, time of liquefaction, fructose test all are within normal limit.

Total sperm count is also normal ( normal is > 15 million / ml as per WHO 2010).

Motility also within normal limit ( normal is > 40% as per WHO2010).

Morphology is also good ( normal is > 04% as per WHO 2010).

So, overall, the report is quite satisfactory. He is totally fertile.
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Wale kum aslam and thanks for your question.
The semen ananlysis of your husband is absolutely normal except one factor that is motility ,in which rapid progression is 0% which should have around 30%.
With this semen analysis chances are that you can concieve.
There are many more reasons for infertality.Consult nearby gynaecologist who will investigate you for other causes of infertality.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor