Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

31 year old with endometriosis. Took clomid and ovadril. Had IUI. Need to get pregnant

I am 31 yo with mild-mod endometriosis . I had an u/s on CD10 which showed 3 follicles, I had been taking Clomid 50mg on CD3-CD7. My follicles measured 14-16. I took the trigger shot Ovadril on CD 11 and had IUI on CD13. My husband was way above the normal values for his sperm count, motility , and morphology Pre and Post wash. I have taken 2 OPK tests on CD13 & CD14, both of which were (+). I am unsure if my doc timed the IUI correctly. I have also read that female masterbation can help post IUI. Is this correct? Your opinion is greatly appreciated.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.
Female masterbation is not helpful post iui.
During IUI, SEMEN is placed inside the uterus.
IUI was done at a right time.
You need not worry.
Wish you good luck.

Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sun, 11 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor