Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

31 year old with chronic renal failure. Shrunk kidneys not working. Will dialysis help?

Hello Sir, My Sister is 31 year old, suffering from Chronical Renal Failure . She is undergoing dialysis . But doctor saying her kidneys are shrunken and can not work. But our family doctors says they might work atleast 50% if we continue dialysis. We can not go for kidney transplant at least now. Can we rely on dialysis? What you suggest? what are the chances to work those kidneys at least 50%?
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query on HCM.
Dialysis is used to substitute the function of the failed kidneys. It does not cure the original kidney disease. Your nephrologist would be the best person to discuss whether your sister may recover.
If a renal transplant is not possible then dialysis is the best option.
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor