Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

31 weeks pregnant, should I be concerned by the flu epidemics ?

Hello, should I be concerned by the flu epidemics? I am 31 weeks pregnant and I did not get the shot because my ob/gyn told me not to get it. Now I am really worried - is the flu really that dangerous for pregnant women or is it partially created panic by the media? Should I take any precautions or just be more cautious about visiting crowded places?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Flu during pregnancy can be dangerous,can affect you as well as your baby,so be cautious.
Your Ob/gyn has done right by not allowing you to take the shot of vaccine.
you need not panic or so just be a little careful whenever you visit a crowded place have a face mask,n even minor cough cold in pregnancy should not be ignored,visit your doctor soon with any of such symptoms,that's it,take care and don't worry.
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor