Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

30 year old having polycystic ovary syndrome and IgA nephropathy. Had a cesarean delivery due to preclampsia. High protein in urine. Taking coversyl

Hello i am a 30 year old female with Polycystic ovarian syndrome and kidney disease which is called iga nephropathy .I have a healthy 11 month old delivered at 37 weeks via c-section due to preclampisa.I would love to get pregnant again but wonder if it is safe for my kidneys.I currently have high amounts of protein in my urine and i take coversyl to help control it.I have around 50-60% kidney function and creatinne level stays pretty much the same at around 100.I had to take clomid to conceive the first time and wonder if i will need it again.My cycle is very irregular and i haven t had a period since Feb except for the 9 days of light spotting i am experiencing now.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
You need to quantify the proteinuria in your urine. If it is less than 1gm in 24 hours you can go ahead with the pregnancy as your creatinine is also with in reasonable range. But you should understand this comes at a slight increased risk of prematurity of baby, preeclampsia and worsening of renal functions. You should also stop coversyl once you conceive and have a close follow up with the nephrologist through out your pregnancy
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor