Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

30 weeks pregnant, have developed BP, doppler shows no diastolic notch. Signs of preterm birth ?

hi iam 30 weeks pregnant and have developed blood pressure 140/90 sometimes 130/80 from last one week on doppler scan there is no diastolic notch in uterine artery and umblical artey flow is normal biophysical profile ranks 12 dr has started aldomet 250 mg OD i want to know that is there any sign of danger iam worried about preterm birth plz reply
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there..

The danger is only there if you dont follow up with your doctor regularly and dont keep a record of your BP.
Preterm birth occurs only when you land up into compliccations of hypertension in pregnancy when your doctor would decide to terminate you pregnancy to safeguard your helth and your baby's as the only definitive treatment after complications is to deliver.
So i suggest you take extra care and follow up with your doctor regularly to avoid any problems. At present your bp is not that high and your ultrasound shows perfect health of baby.
Keep a record of your morning and evening bp.
Avoid salt in your foods and fatty foods.
Avoid stress, take good rest and sleep.
Keep a record of your baby movements which should be atleast 10 per day or 3 after every meal when counted for one hour post meal.
In case you develop headache, blurring of vision, chest pain or upeer abdominal pain with swelling over fingers , feet, puffiness of face, you need to visit your doctor at once as these are indications of complications of severe hypertension.

You can continue with aldomet. It is safe and would avoid your bp getting raised. Get a repeat ultrasound after 4weeks to see for growth and fluid around the baby. Or earlier incase you have decreased movements.

Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor