Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

30 weeks pregnant, had white clear and brown spotting after intercourse. Is the baby safe?

I m 30 weeks pregnant and after intercourse with my boyfriend I wiped and had a white clear and a spot of brown like very little brown then I went pee wiped was fine then wiped again and there was like a pink tint is everything okay with my baby I checked again and there was no pink or anything.. I need help I m very scared for my baby
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

During the pregnancy the mucous membranes in the vagina and cervix are usually soft and probe for injury.Intercourse can sometimes lead to minor abrasions in the vagina or cervix resulting in pink to brown discharge.Need not worry if the discharge is heavy you may have to consult your gynecologist to be examined and plan on specific management.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor